Privacy Policy

Contract Sign Systems Limited are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.



Contract Sign Systems Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information: Name and job title | Contact information including email address | Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Your contact details will be stored in our computer database and this, together with other information provided by you (and this information may be supplemented by information we receive from third parties), may be used by us to:-
For assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme. We may use your information to make decisions about you using computerised technology, for example automatically selecting products or services which we think will interest you from the information we have. We may keep you informed of such products and services (including special offers, discounts, offers and so on by any of the following methods, including e-mail; telephone; SMS text message and post

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

In order to protect you and our other customers, and us, from fraud and theft, we may pass on information that we obtain from making identity checks and other information in our customer records, including how you conduct your account, to other companies, other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way.

Security:

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Your information may be passed to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA, or one of the providers is located in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to be protected.

How we use cookies:
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous

Our online shop uses the following cookies to provide core functionality.

COOKIE NAMEDURATIONPURPOSE
woocommerce_cart_hashsessionHelps the shop determine when cart contents/data changes.
woocommerce_items_in_cartsessionHelps the shop determine when cart contents/data changes.
wp_woocommerce_session_2 daysContains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.
woocommerce_recently_viewedsessionPowers the Recent Viewed Products widget.

We use Google Analytics to record site usage information.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google. This statistical information is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for this site. This information helps us to optimise our content to better meet the needs of our customers.

If you do not want to be any details of your usage to be analysed, opt out of Google Analytics.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@contractsigns.co.uk

As regards the Disclosure of Your Information, we may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:
To employees and agents of Contract Sign Systems Limited to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you now or in the future;
Agents who (on our behalf) profile your data so that we may tailor the goods/services we offer to your specific needs;

Any items of electronic marketing we send you (for example, an email newsletter) will contain a clear “opt-out” link. Clicking on the link will immediately remove you from our electronic mailing list(s). You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Contract Sign Systems Ltd Jon Davey Drive, Treleigh Industrial Estate, Redruth TR16 4AX 01209 313449 or email sales@contractsigns.co.uk

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.